Top Ladder Cards for Legendary Arena – Kairos Ladder Tier List

Hello everyone! I am continuing my series of Card Tier Lists with the Legendary Arena V2. My goal is to have the Competitive Tier List by the end of the week for those of you that are curious. After that, I’ll continue with my 2v2 Tier List and try to keep up to date with a Tier List every week.

For this Tier List, you’ll notice that I’m not going into detail as to why I moved each card. I wish I had time to type it all up, but I recently started Grad School and just don’t have the time to write everything up. So, if you care about the why behind the card moves, I cover each change in the accompanying video with this list found in one of the links below.

I used my own experience, the experience of several collaborators, and the Usage and Win Rates gathered from StatsRoyale to complete this list. It may not be perfect, but it’s pretty good. If you disagree with a point, I would really love to hear your reason as to why!

Note on the Stats: The data was collected before the Balance Changes and helped me build a framework on the Tiers that I tweaked as needed after the Balance Changes. Also, StatsRoyale uses 0.5 for draws which means that Win Rates will average a little higher than in Grand Challenges because there are more draws in the ladder. Also, mirror matches are included in the data, so that skews things a for cards with higher usage rates, but the data still helps reveal which cards are More and Less successful.

cards

Kairos Ladder Tier List v1.0

Note about the Tiers: The Tiers are defined according to 1-2 words on how good they are for the current meta (From Poor, to Excellent).
There are some cards like the Royal Giant that could be in a higher tier depending on how overleveled they are.
I did my best to Rank cards by maintaining a balance between how good cards are when they are adequately leveled up and how easy it is to adequately level up those cards to be competitive in the current trophy range.

Note: My goal is to do another *Competitive Tier List** as soon as the meta settles down a bit. Hopefully in the next week, but possibly the week after.*

Note on the Stats: The data was collected before the Balance Changes and helped me build a framework on the Tiers that I tweaked as needed after the Balance Changes.
Also, StatsRoyale uses 0.5 for draws which means that Win Rates will average a little higher than in Grand Challenges because there are more draws in the ladder.
Also, mirror matches are included in the data, so that skews things a for cards with higher usage rates, but the data still helps reveal which cards are More and Less successful.


This Tier List is brought to you in partnership with StatsRoyale to provide you with the current Usage Rates and Win Rates in The Legendary Arena for each card. These stats help provide additional insight to help classify certain cards into the correct tier, but I also used my own experience and opinion to determine which tier they all fall into.

DISCLAIMER

  • This Tier List is for The Legendary Arena. So let’s put the other arenas aside, along with challenges and tournaments. The Metas are completely different and Cards may be Tiered differently in thos metas.
  • Just because a card is in a high tier does not mean that it should be in all decks
  • Just because a card is in a low tier does not mean that it can’t be used in a competitive deck
  • A deck filled with High Tier cards may not be a great deck. Cards that compliment each other tend to help make the best decks, regardless of their tier
  • Cards are listed by Tier first, and then alphabetically, not by superiority or rarity. Alphabetical listing should make it easier to find the card you’re looking for
  • Cards in bold are cards that have been moved into a new Tier and their Old Tier is listed in parentheses
  • My opinion may be different than yours and that’s just fine. What’s important is that you share your opinion so the community can benefit from it

S Tier – Excellent

Clash Royale fireballClash Royale Ice SpiritClash Royale KnightClash Royale The LogClash Royale Zap

S Tier cards are Excellent to use either because of their stats, versatility, or because they fit very well the current meta.

CardV2 Usage %V2 Win %Usage V2-V1Win V2-V1
Fireball27.2%53.2%-6.8%-1.3%
Ice Spirit12.3%53.1%-7.7%-3.2%
Knight19.9%54.9%-10.0%-1.4%
The Log26.6%54.5%-15.9%-0.6%
Zap37.8%53.3%-7.8%-1.5%

Note: Not all S Tier cards need a nerf. Some are “Excellent” to use because of the meta, and some are “Excellent” because they simply offer a lot of value.

A Tier – Very Good

Clash Royale Electro Wizard
Clash Royale LightningClash Royale TornadoClash Royale ExecutionerClash Royale Baby Dragon
Clash Royale Hog RiderClash Royale Giant
Clash Royale ArchersClash Royale BatsClash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale GoblinClash Royale Minions

A Tier cards are Very Good to use at the moment. They aren’t as game-changing as S tier cards, but are still seen in many top tier decks.

CardV2 Usage %V2 Win %Usage V2-V1Win V2-V1
Archers (S)10.9%54.3%-6.5%-2.1%
Baby Dragon20.7%53.7%6.9%-0.2%
Bats (C)9.2%52.8%8.7%1.9%
Electro Wizard (B)21.9%54.6%4.5%-0.1%
Executioner11.7%53.9%-0.9%-0.7%
Giant10.5%51.5%-4.0%-2.2%
Goblin Gang (S)14.5%53.0%-9.1%-1.4%
Goblins6.1%52.7%-6.6%-2.5%
Hog Rider27.7%53.7%-0.2%-1.4%
Lightning (B)10.1%52.2%-5.2%-2.3%
Minions (S)13.7%52.7%-7.5%-1.6%
Tornado12.6%52.2%-3.8%-2.8%

B Tier – Good

Clash Royale Ice WizardClash Royale BanditClash Royale Inferno DragonClash Royale Lava HoundClash Royale Mega KnightClash Royale MinerClash Royale Princess
Clash Royale BowlerClash Royale GolemClash Royale Goblin BarrelClash Royale BalloonClash Royale P.E.K.K.AClash Royale PoisonClash Royale X-BowClash Royale Skeleton Army
Clash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AClash Royale elixir collectorClash Royale Inferno TowerClash Royale Ice GolemClash Royale Mega MinionClash Royale RocketClash Royale TombstoneClash Royale Valkyrie
Clash Royale ArrowsClash Royale BarbariansClash Royale Fire SpiritsClash Royale Minion HordeClash Royale MortarClash Royale MusketeerClash Royale Royal Giant

B Tier cards are Good to use, especially if they add something to your deck that you want, but there may be better options for the meta.

CardV2 Usage %V2 Win %Usage V2-V1Win V2-V1
Arrows (A)23.6%53.1%-0.2%-1.2%
Balloon13.3%51.9%6.2%-1.4%
Bandit9.9%54.7%3.3%-0.2%
Barbarians (A)5.4%54.8%-7.2%0.0%
Bowler4.0%54.4%-2.5%-0.6%
Elite Barbarians12.7%53.0%-2.6%-1.4%
Elixir Collector (A)8.0%51.0%-8.2%-3.0%
Fire Spirits9.3%52.2%2.2%-2.1%
Goblin Barrel17.0%51.0%8.1%-2.2%
Golem (A)9.2%52.7%-3.0%-1.1%
Ice Golem5.4%52.5%-1.2%-1.6%
Ice Wizard12.5%53.9%2.4%-0.9%
Inferno dragon (C)12.1%54.0%5.6%0.0%
Inferno Tower (A)11.5%52.3%0.2%-2.3%
Lava Hound5.2%51.3%-0.8%-1.7%
Mega Knight3.1%56.6%
Mega Minion (A)9.3%53.4%-10.4%-1.3%
Miner (A)13.8%53.2%-1.6%-0.5%
Mini PEKKA (A)9.8%53.0%5.4%-0.9%
Minion Horde21.5%52.7%4.5%-1.3%
Mortar (A)1.7%53.6%-1.6%-6.2%
Musketeer (A)11.8%54.4%-0.5%-0.7%
PEKKA11.1%52.8%5.2%0.2%
Poison (A)7.4%51.2%-4.5%-3.2%
Princess14.0%53.7%-0.5%-0.7%
Rocket11.0%50.8%1.5%-2.5%
Royal Giant3.6%52.6%-4.7%-0.7%
Skeleton Army34.1%52.9%18.8%-1.2%
Tombstone (A)4.1%52.3%-3.8%-2.4%
Valkyrie17.2%53.8%8.9%0.5%
Xbow (A)1.9%46.7%1.3%-12.5%

C Tier – Fair

Clash Royale LumberjackClash Royale GraveyardClash Royale Night Witch
Clash Royale FreezeClash Royale GuardsClash Royale WitchClash Royale Dark Prince
Clash Royale Three MusketeersClash Royale WizardClash Royale Dart GoblinClash Royale Battle RamClash Royale Furnace
Clash Royale BomberClash Royale CannonClash Royale Skeleton

These cards can be used well but they are usually put into a deck to finish the deck off or with the deck built around making them work. There are likely better options in higher tiers.

CardV2 Usage %V2 Win %Usage V2-V1Win V2-V1
Battle Ram (B)3.7%52.6%-4.3%-2.2%
Bomber5.3%53.2%1.7%-0.2%
Cannon (B)2.1%51.0%-3.5%-5.5%
Dark Prince3.5%53.4%2.5%-2.1%
Dart Goblin2.1%51.7%0.6%-1.2%
Freeze5.0%49.1%1.3%-3.7%
Furnace3.9%53.0%-2.4%-1.5%
Graveyard (B)7.1%51.0%-3.1%-4.1%
Guards1.4%53.7%0.2%-0.7%
Lumberjack9.2%54.6%4.5%2.3%
Night Witch (B)8.6%53.9%-16.4%-0.5%
Skeletons (B)4.1%49.5%-6.3%-6.5%
Three Musketeers3.3%51.0%-3.2%-1.7%
Witch19.2%53.4%13.5%1.8%
Wizard30.9%53.4%21.6%1.0%

F Tier – Poor

Clash Royale Sparky
Clash Royale mirrorClash Royale Giant SkeletonClash Royale Clone SpellClash Royale Cannon CartClash Royale PrinceClash Royale Rage
Clash Royale HealClash Royale Barbarian HutClash Royale Bomb TowerClash Royale Goblin Hut
Clash Royale Spear GoblinsClash Royale Tesla

F Tier cards are Poor options to use either because of their stats, how situational they are, or because they don’t fit well into the current meta.

CardV2 Usage %V2 Win %Usage V2-V1Win V2-V1
Barbarian Hut0.9%44.0%0.0%-11.2%
Bomb Tower0.8%47.4%0.1%-6.3%
Cannon Cart0.4%46.3%0.2%1.9%
Clone8.8%47.0%7.5%-1.8%
Giant Skeleton7.5%53.4%5.8%0.6%
Goblin Hut2.0%47.3%0.3%-6.7%
Heal Spell (C)0.7%44.5%-0.9%-7.4%
Mirror9.6%46.0%7.1%-3.8%
Prince9.9%51.7%7.5%-2.4%
Rage13.0%51.0%9.6%1.6%
Sparky4.5%52.0%2.7%-2.2%
Spear Goblins4.6%50.5%2.3%-2.2%
Tesla0.9%48.8%0.1%-2.6%
Previous Version

Do you consider yourself a highly competitive tournament player?

I’d love your expertise in helping ensure this Tier List is as accurate as possible! Send me a DM for details on how you can help with polishing this list before it comes out!

Competitive Collaborators who helped make this list as accurate as possible!

  • SFTrickshots
  • Toufix
  • ARGLE BARGLE
  • Henry Ren
  • Many more silent collaborators from behind the scenes

This Tier List is accompanied by a YouTube video of my own making that you can find here: