Best Clash Royale Cards for Challenge/Tournament (Kairos Tier List v4.0)

Hello, it’s KairosTime!

In this page, I’m going to show you the best Clash Royale cards for competitive tournament play. The list shows you the current usage rates and win rates of each card in Grand Challenges.

best clash royale cards

Exploring The Best Clash Royale Cards With KairosTime

With the recent balance changes, I am very pleased with the way the meta has taken shape. It was great to see the 20 Win Challenge meta take so many shapes during the few days it was open, and the fluidity of the meta during that time really showed a lot of very strong decks.

I take a lot of time and effort in making sure these Tier Lists are as accurate and helpful as possible. Support on my YouTube channel is what allows me to dedicate my time on these lists that I love making so much for the community! Your support on the accompanying YouTube video is greatly appreciated!

Important Note about the Stats: You may notice that some of these stats will seem a bit off based off of our current meta (Ex. XBow usage at 0.7%, and Night Witch at 46%).
These rates were pulled from Grand Challenges over the past 7 days, and my best guess is that since so many competitive players were playing the 20 win challenge rather than GC’s, the numbers are skewed toward the first few days rather than the last few.
As such, I took great care to make this list as accurate as possible according to the most recent meta.
Luckily, I had over 20 attempts in the 20 win challenge, so I’m really familiar with the current meta.

This Tier List is brought to you in partnership with StatsRoyale.com to provide you with the current Usage Rates and Win Rates in Grand Challenges for each card.

These stats help provide additional insight to help classify certain cards into the correct tier, but I also used my own experience and opinion to determine which tier they all fall into.

Notes about the Win-Rates:

Mirror matchups will provide a 1 (win) and a 0 (loss) and as such, the win rates are averaged out to be closer to 50%. In addition, a “draw” will provide a 0.5 which does change things a bit. As such, actual win rates (excluding Draws and Mirror Matchups) may be further away from 50%. This means it is important to look at the win-rates as comparisons to each other, and use the use-rates to determine the validity of the win-rate.

Disclaimer

  • This Tier List is for Competitive Tournament play. So let’s put the Ladder and Classic Challenges aside since they’re different metas and function differently
  • Just because a card is in a high tier does not mean that it should be in all decks
  • Just because a card is in a low tier does not mean that it can’t be used in a competitive deck
  • A deck filled with High Tier cards may not be a great deck. Cards that compliment each other tend to help make the best decks, regardless of their tier
  • Cards are listed by rarity, not by superiority (Legendaries first, Commons last).
  • Cards in bold are cards that have been moved into a new Tier and their Old Tier is listed in parentheses
  • My opinion may be different than yours and that’s just fine. What’s important is that you share your opinion so the community can benefit from it

Hello everyone! The Bridge Spam meta is upon us, and I’m sure I’m not the first one you’ve heard it from! Some say Bridge Spam came from the CCGS, some say it came from Vietnam, and some even say that I am the original creator of it! OK… Maybe no one says that except those that follow my channel religiously, but it’s obvious that it’s ridiculously powerful. I’ll be the first one to admit that, and I’ve been playing PEKKA Bridge Spam in Grand Challenges for almost 4 months now.

I decided to get rid of the “+” that I used to further distinguish cards in the last Tier List. It got more complex than it needed to be. Instead, there will be F and S Tier cards that I don’t think need balancing, along with a “Buff List” and “Nerf List”. I’m also sorting cards Alphabetically rather than by Rarity.

As a reminder, in the last Tier List I got rid of the D Tier since cards in the D Tier were basically not good in Competitive gameplay, so D Tier cards were moved to the F Tier (When competitive players look at Bad-Bad and Worse-Bad cards, they choose neither). I also changed the definitions of the tiers, and simply gave them 1 word that describes how well the card is for the current meta (Poor [F], Fair [C], Good [B], Very Good [A], and Excellent [S]). This fits a more traditional style of Tier Lists and grading systems, it’s WAY easier to place cards into the correct Tier, and is hopefully more helpful for players to gain something from it.

S Tier – Excellent Cards

Clash Royale The LogClash Royale Electro Wizard
Clash Royale P.E.K.K.AClash Royale Ice Golem
Clash Royale Zap

S Tier cards are Excellent to use either because of their stats, versatility, or because they fit very well the current meta.

CardV4 Usage %V4 Win %Usage V4-V3Win V4-V3
Electro Wizard (A)27.2%51.3%5.6%2.4%
Ice Golem21.2%58.1%-1.6%0.6%
P.E.K.K.A (A)19.9%54.4%4.4%-0.4%
The Log44.0%52.8%2.5%0.8%
Zap35.8%48.7%-6.8%-1.3%

Note: Not all S Tier cards need a nerf. Some are “Excellent” to use because of the meta, and some are “Excellent” because they offer a lot of value. Refer to the “Nerf List” to see which cards I think need a direct nerf.

A Tier – Very Good Cards!

Clash Royale Ice WizardClash Royale MinerClash Royale BanditClash Royale Graveyard
Clash Royale Goblin BarrelClash Royale Baby DragonClash Royale ExecutionerClash Royale TornadoClash Royale PoisonClash Royale Lightning
Clash Royale TombstoneClash Royale fireballClash Royale Hog RiderClash Royale elixir collectorClash Royale Three Musketeers
Clash Royale Ice SpiritClash Royale BatsClash Royale GoblinClash Royale Knight

A Tier cards are Very Good to use at the moment. They aren’t as game-changing as S tier cards, but are still seen in many top tier decks.

CardV4 Usage %V4 Win %Usage V4-V3Win V4-V3
Baby Dragon21.8%49.7%-0.2%-0.5%
Bandit (S)22.6%54.7%-8.6%-2.0%
Bats (F)1.4%38.7%-0.7%-5.2%
Elixir Collector30.4%55.4%0.0%0.8%
Executioner12.9%50.0%0.6%1.2%
Fireball (B)21.4%48.8%2.4%1.2%
Goblin Barrel10.1%45.2%-0.9%-0.6%
Goblins (B)18.6%57.7%7.6%1.7%
Graveyard (S)14.1%53.3%1.7%2.3%
Hog Rider (B)16.9%45.0%1.9%1.6%
Ice Spirit18.0%52.1%-4.6%-0.2%
Ice Wizard (C)4.8%42.3%0.3%0.9%
Knight17.5%47.4%-3.7%-1.3%
Lightning12.5%49.6%-0.2%2.3%
Miner11.5%48.8%0.6%1.2%
Poison (S)26.3%56.2%-4.3%-0.7%
Three Musketeers13.5%55.0%-1.3%0.7%
Tombstone9.6%53.8%-1.4%-0.4%
Tornado13.1%47.7%-1.4%0.1%

B Tier – Good Cards!

Clash Royale PrincessClash Royale Inferno DragonClash Royale Night WitchClash Royale Lava Hound
Clash Royale Skeleton ArmyClash Royale Dark PrinceClash Royale BowlerClash Royale X-BowClash Royale Golem
Clash Royale Dart GoblinClash Royale Mega MinionClash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AClash Royale Battle RamClash Royale GiantClash Royale RocketClash Royale Inferno Tower
Clash Royale ArchersClash Royale ArrowsClash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale MinionsClash Royale Minion Horde

B Tier cards are Good to use, especially if they add something to your deck that you want, but there may be better options for the meta.

CardV4 Usage %V4 Win %Usage V4-V3Win V4-V3
Archers6.8%44.8%-0.9%-2.1%
Arrows (C)15.3%44.5%3.4%2.0%
Battle Ram (S)29.1%55.6%-5.6%-0.8%
Bowler3.7%46.0%-0.7%0.7%
Dark Prince (F)1.0%38.4%0.0%-1.6%
Dart Goblin (A)2.9%49.5%-2.4%-1.6%
Giant8.2%46.5%0.2%0.1%
Goblin Gang (A)15.2%47.9%-3.7%-0.5%
Golem14.3%49.2%0.4%1.2%
Inferno Dragon10.6%48.3%-2.2%-4.1%
Inferno Tower8.4%44.2%-0.5%0.5%
Lava Hound (C)4.0%45.6%0.2%1.6%
Mega Minion14.0%49.8%0.9%1.6%
Mini P.E.K.K.A (F)2.1%39.1%0.0%-0.8%
Minion Horde (C)17.5%48.1%2.5%2.2%
Minions10.1%45.2%0.0%-0.2%
Night Witch (S)46.2%55.8%3.3%0.0%
Princess12.5%48.4%1.2%1.3%
Rocket7.3%47.9%0.9%-1.0%
Skeleton Army (C)17.9%42.1%1.6%-0.4%
X-Bow (C)0.7%44.0%-0.3%-0.4%

C Tier – Fair

Clash Royale Lumberjack
Clash Royale GuardsClash Royale WitchClash Royale Cannon Cart
Clash Royale HealClash Royale fireballClash Royale ValkyrieClash Royale MusketeerClash Royale FurnaceClash Royale Wizard
Clash Royale SkeletonClash Royale Fire Spirits

C Tier cards are fair in the current meta. These cards can be used well but they are usually put into deck to finish the deck off or with the deck built around making them work. There are likely better options in higher tiers.

CardV4 Usage %V4 Win %Usage V4-V3Win V4-V3
Balloon6.6%43.6%0.7%1.9%
Fire Spirits5.1%42.3%0.0%0.7%
Furnace2.2%40.3%-0.5%-4.0%
Guards2.5%55.1%0.4%1.2%
Heal (B)8.4%56.1%3.4%0.9%
Lumberjack6.6%45.3%0.8%1.1%
Musketeer4.5%39.4%-0.2%-2.3%
Skeletons7.9%47.8%-3.7%-0.5%
Valkyrie (B)7.1%42.7%1.3%1.0%
Witch6.4%41.7%1.1%1.4%
Wizard11.7%39.8%1.4%-0.5%

F Tier – Poor

F Tier cards are Poor options to use either because of their stats, how situational they are, or because they don’t fit well into the current meta.

Clash Royale Sparky
Clash Royale mirrorClash Royale RageClash Royale Clone SpellClash Royale FreezeClash Royale PrinceClash Royale Giant Skeleton
Clash Royale Goblin HutClash Royale Bomb TowerClash Royale Barbarian Hut
Clash Royale Spear GoblinsClash Royale TeslaClash Royale BomberClash Royale CannonClash Royale MortarClash Royale BarbariansClash Royale Elite BarbariansClash Royale Royal Giant

CardV4 Usage %V4 Win %Usage V4-V3Win V4-V3
Barbarian Hut0.4%41.4%0.0%-2.6%
Barbarians2.7%42.2%-0.1%-1.3%
Bomb Tower0.2%34.9%0.0%-9.9%
Bomber1.7%37.1%0.1%-1.6%
Cannon0.9%40.0%0.0%-1.7%
Clone3.0%39.6%0.9%0.8%
Elite Barbarians7.6%41.8%0.4%-1.1%
Freeze1.8%39.0%0.2%1.2%
Giant Skeleton2.6%41.1%0.4%-1.2%
Goblin Hut0.5%38.1%0.0%-1.8%
Mirror3.6%40.7%0.8%2.5%
Mortar0.5%37.9%-0.1%-2.1%
Prince3.6%38.3%0.5%0.5%
Rage4.1%37.7%0.7%-1.2%
Royal Giant1.4%35.1%0.3%-3.3%
Sparky2.0%39.8%0.4%-0.1%
Spear Goblins1.4%36.5%0.2%-1.2%
Tesla0.2%38.8%-0.1%0.5%

Note: F Tier cards can be used in a competitive deck, but the deck typically needs to be built around making them work, and they will still be inconsistent in competitive matches. Not all F Tier cards need a buff in my opinion (Especially the RG and EBarbs). Refer to the “Buff List” to see which cards I think need a direct buff.

New S Tier Cards

Clash Royale Electro WizardElectro Wizard (A ► S)

With the Night Witch stepping down, the Electro Wizard comes in 1st place as the number 1 support card for literally any deck type. I’m not ready to say he’s OP, but he’s definitely extremely versatile and you should plan on having a way to consistently deal with him in your deck.

Clash Royale P.E.K.K.APEKKA (A ► S)

Wow! I can’t believe it, but the PEKKA is on top! Although she’s rarely being used as a primary Win Condition, she’s being used in all sorts of Hybrid Decks. The fact that Graveyard has taken a big step back, and we’re rarely seeing Lava Hounds, means that the PEKKA can counter almost every meta Win Condition being used right now (she’s not always that great a counter to Miner decks). I don’t think the PEKKA needs a nerf, but you should plan on having 1 or 2 solid counters to the PEKKA if you want to do well competitively.

 

New A Tier Cards

 

Clash Royale GraveyardGraveyard (S ► A)

With it’s nerf, it is taking a lot more skill to get value out of the Graveyard. I thought about moving it down to the B Tier, but I still think the Graveyard is a very good option as Poison usage has decreased, and since it doesn’t get countered by the PEKKA.

Clash Royale Ice WizardIce Wizard (C ► A)

Now that the Ice Wizard can take out Skeletons and Bats in 1 shot, he’s made his way into the top as a solid defensive option. He’s taken a very nice spot in the “Snow Bow” deck that we’ve seen a lot of in the meta.

Clash Royale BanditBandit (S ► A)

I think that the Bandit is still Very Good for the current meta, but since her perfect synergy (the Battle Ram) has been nerfed, and as people are adding Ice Golems and Goblins into their deck, she gets countered a lot more and hits the tower a lot less. I’m hopeful that she’ll hit it off well with the Dark Prince.

Clash Royale PoisonPoison (S ► A)

The reason I put Poison in the S tier originally, is because it did such a great job at countering the Night Witch. It was Excellent for the Night Witch meta, but now that she’s not as popular, the Poison is going to the Very Good tier.

Clash Royale Hog RiderHog Rider (B ► A)

The Hog Rider has become more popular, and is a Very Good option when it comes to the current meta. Although he’s hard countered by the PEKKA, forcing your opponent to drop such an elixir heavy tank so close to the bridge will usually mean that they’ll have a hard time supporting it enough. This means that the Hog Rider is still doing well, especially when played to out-cycle your opponent’s PEKKA.

Clash Royale fireballFireball (B ► A)

Now that the Night Witch is no longer defining the meta and the Electro Wizard has become a more solid option for most decks, Fireball is a solid contender for the best high-damage spell, along with Poison and Lightning.

Clash Royale BatsBats (F ► A)

With the buff to the Bats, they’ve shot up from the F Tier all the way up to A Tier. It’s not that they’re hard to deal with, but their extra DPS if you can’t deal with them really adds a lot of value to them. These little buggers help keep your opponent in place if they decide to run The Log instead of Zap.

Clash Royale GoblinGoblins (B ► A)

These little buggers help keep your opponent in place if they decide to run Zap instead of The Log. They offer great value against Bandits and PEKKAs, and they even serve as a good defense against Hog Riders unless your opponent puts down a predictive Log. With the lack of air in the meta, they’ve taken the Goblin Gang’s spot in the A Tier as a very good option for a versatile response card.

 

New B Tier Cards

 

Clash Royale Lava HoundLava Hound (C ► B)

Now that the Night Witch is no longer meta, I think the Lava Hound as a good chance to shine, especially since it doesn’t get countered by the PEKKA. Make sure you include inexpensive defenses for ground threats for Bandits and PEKKAs though. (Tombstone, Guards, etc.)

Clash Royale Night WitchNight Witch (S ► B)

The Night Witch really got hit hard by Supercell’s Nerf Hammer in the last balance changes. As I predicted, she still has a chance in the meta, but mostly only in certain niche decks like Golem or even some Bridge Spam decks.

Clash Royale X-BowX-Bow (C ► B)

Honestly, I was shocked to hear the XBow was receiving a buff, but the more I thought about it, the more it made sense. Our meta is extremely offensive, and that makes it pretty difficult for building win-conditions to shine at all. Even now, the XBow is a Good option, but you should be prepared to clear PEKKAs at the bridge if you want to make the XBow work out well. In the hands of the right player, XBow is an A Tier card.

Clash Royale Dark PrinceDark Prince (F ► B)

So glad to see the Dark Prince see some love, and I think Supercell did a great job at not making him too strong. He’s a Good option now, and pairs well in some Golem Decks. For a lot of Bridge Spam users, he’s taken the Battle Ram’s place.

Clash Royale Skeleton ArmySkeleton Army (C ► B)

With more PEKKA, I think the Skeleton Army is a good option right now. I like the fact that it’s difficult to completely get rid of all skeletons with a Log and with a misplaced zap.

Clash Royale Battle RamBattle Ram (S ► B)

I still think the Battle Ram is usable, but it definitely doesn’t feel as threatening as it used to. I’ve actually had some success dropping the Ram in the back so I have some time to build up a push with it.

Clash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AMini PEKKA (F ► B)

I think the buff this guy got is really what he needed to not be OP, but also be useful to help clear support cards like the Electro Wizards and Musketeers. He’s a good option against Hog Riders too if you can afford some tower damage.

Clash Royale Dart GoblinDart Goblin (A ► B)

The Dart Goblin was moved up to A because of it’s ability to deal with the Night Witch, but she’s no longer a problem, and the Dart Goblin is now considered “Good” for the meta.

Clash Royale Minion HordeMinion Horde (C ► B)

With a lot of ground threats, the Minion Horde has found it’s place in some Fireball Bait decks, and is a Good option. The Horde can also deal with PEKKA’s because few players are running Arrows these days.

Clash Royale ArrowsArrows (C ► B)

With a big uprising in Bait Decks, I think the Arrows may find their place as a Good option in many decks.

 

Clash Royale Goblin GangGoblin Gang (A ► B)

The Goblin Gang is still a Good option, but it is usually only used in Spell Bait decks these days since people turn to the Goblins in most cases.

 

New C Tier Cards

Clash Royale ValkyrieValkyrie (B ► C)

With a decreased usage in Graveyard decks, the Valkyrie is starting to provide less value in a lot of situations. Her slow speed makes the Dark Prince look like a more appealing option in this meta.

Clash Royale HealHeal (S ► C)

I still think that the Heal Spell can be used, but it definitely requires a deck built around making it work, as well as a very skilled player to pull it off right. It was effectively removed from the Rock-Paper-Scissors situation we were in which makes for a much more enjoyable meta for most.

New F Tier Card

No new F Tier Cards this round.

I didn’t make a Nerf or Buff list this time, because things are very new right now and most cards seem to be balanced pretty evenly.

The Nerf List

Clash Royale Battle RamBattle Ram

There’s simply too much synergy between the Bandit and the Battle Ram so I think one of them should be nerfed. I chose the Battle Ram because it offers so much punishment if you can catch your opponent off guard with it, while the Bandit’s lower health allows your tower to at least survive. My suggested Nerf is to increase the time before the Battle Ram charges to give people more time to respond.

Clash Royale Night WitchNight Witch

The Night Witch is still extremely strong and the reason why is because she’s a double threat to both air and ground troops. I think decreasing her battle Axe’s damage output should help make her less threatening on the ground, and more of a well-rounded, yet unique card.

Click here to see the Kairos Tier List V3

My Credentials

I’ve been playing Clash Royale since the Beta and have a PB of 5246 (Not relevant to Tournament Gameplay, but people will ask).

I’ve won 12 rounds of every special event CR has had and I can consistently win GC’s (My challenge record is 14 challenges in a row).

I made it past Phase 1, and made it 5 Rounds into Phase 2 of the CCGS.

Finally, I’ve contributed several in-depth Strategy Guides on Clash Royale. Here are my 3 most recent guides:

Counter Every Deck – Two Triangle Theory

Ultimate Guide to Elixir Management

How to Build the Best Decks

Do you consider yourself a highly competitive tournament player?

I’d love your expertise in helping ensure this Tier List is as accurate as possible! Send me a DM for details on how you can help with polishing this list before it comes out!

Competitive Collaborators who helped make this list as accurate as possible:

General NX, Jb3403, Chris Cast, Adam, Abhijith, & many more silent supporters from behind the scenes.

The Best Clash Royale Cards Right Now:

Clash Royale The LogClash Royale Electro WizardClash Royale P.E.K.K.AClash Royale Ice GolemClash Royale Zap

  • The Log
  • Electro Wizard
  • P.E.K.K.A
  • Ice Golem
  • Zap

This Tier List is accompanied by a YouTube video of my own making that you can find here:

Thanks so much for reading! I can’t wait to see your responses!

I’ll get to responding to comments as soon as I’m done getting my YouTube video promoted!