Best Clash Royale Cards for Challenge/Tournament (Updated)

Best Clash Royale Cards for Challenge/Tournament (Updated)

Hello, it’s KairosTime!

In this page, I’m going to show you the best Clash Royale cards for competitive tournament play. The list shows you the current usage rates and win rates of each card in Grand Challenges.

best clash royale cards

Exploring The Best Clash Royale Cards With KairosTime

It’s been a couple of weeks since the recent balance changes and overall, I’m pretty happy with the shape of the meta. We’re starting to see different cards be used more and are even seeing less of other really popular cards.

For this Tier List, you’ll notice that I’m not going into detail as to why I moved each card. I wish I had time to type it all up (I really really do…), but I recently started Grad School and just don’t have the time to write everything up. So, if you care about the why behind the card moves, I cover each change in the accompanying video with this list!

Notes about the Win-Rates:

Mirror matchups will provide a 1 (win) and a 0 (loss) and as such, the win rates are averaged out to be closer to 50%. In addition, a “draw” will provide a 0.5 which does change things a bit.

As such, actual win rates (excluding Draws and Mirror Matchups) may be further away from 50%.

This means it is important to look at the win-rates as comparisons to each other, and use the use-rates to determine the validity of the win-rate.

Disclaimer

  • This Tier List is for Competitive Tournament play. So let’s put the Ladder and Classic Challenges aside since they’re different metas and function differently
  • Just because a card is in a high tier does not mean that it should be in all decks
  • Just because a card is in a low tier does not mean that it can’t be used in a competitive deck
  • A deck filled with High Tier cards may not be a great deck. Cards that compliment each other tend to help make the best decks, regardless of their tier
  • Cards are listed by rarity, not by superiority (Legendaries first, Commons last).
  • Cards in bold are cards that have been moved into a new Tier and their Old Tier is listed in parentheses
  • My opinion may be different than yours and that’s just fine. What’s important is that you share your opinion so the community can benefit from it

S Tier – Excellent

Clash Royale The LogClash Royale MinerClash Royale Royal GhostClash Royale Electro WizardClash Royale Mega Knight
Clash Royale Poison
Clash Royale Ice Golem
Clash Royale ZapClash Royale BatsClash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale Knight

S Tier cards are Excellent to use either because of their stats, versatility, or because they fit very well the current meta.

CardV7 Usage %V7 Win %Usage V7-V6Win V7-V6
Bats24.60%69.40%7.10%-0.30%
Electro Wizard24.80%66.40%-4.60%-2.20%
Goblin Gang24.60%68.00%0.80%-2.90%
Ice Golem15.70%71.40%5.90%-0.20%
Knight22.60%63.80%-1.40%-3.20%
Mega Knight24.30%70.20%8.40%-4.00%
The Log31.40%67.40%0.90%-2.20%
Zap50.90%66.40%6.20%1.00%
Royal GhostN/AN/AN/AN/A
Miner20.50%69.70%6.50%3.40%
Poison24.10%71.50%15.50%1.70%

Note: Not all S Tier cards need a nerf. Some are “Excellent” to use because of the meta, and some are “Excellent” because they offer a lot of value to any deck.

A Tier – Very Good

Clash Royale PrincessClash Royale Inferno Dragon
Clash Royale TornadoClash Royale Goblin BarrelClash Royale P.E.K.K.A
Clash Royale Mega MinionClash Royale Hog RiderClash Royale fireballClash Royale Three Musketeers
Clash Royale Ice SpiritClash Royale Goblin

A Tier cards are Very Good to use at the moment. They aren’t as game-changing as S tier cards, but are still seen in many top tier decks.

CardV7 Usage %V7 Win %Usage V7-V6Win V7-V6
Goblins8.80%70.20%-0.60%0.10%
Mega Minion15.80%69.50%5.10%-0.20%
Tornado14.10%65.00%4.30%1.10%
Fireball17.40%61.00%-4.50%-2.20%
Goblin Barrel15.40%61.00%-4.90%-2.20%
Hog Rider26.30%62.00%-3.30%0.80%
Ice Spirit20.60%67.80%2.40%-2.50%
Inferno Dragon23.90%68.40%8.50%2.80%
Minions12.30%65.30%-0.70%0.10%
P.E.K.K.A13.60%62.80%-2.40%-2.10%
Princess14.80%64.80%-2.20%-3.90%
Three Musketeers5.60%69.60%1.70%1.30%

B Tier – Good

Clash Royale BanditClash Royale Ice WizardClash Royale LumberjackClash Royale Night WitchClash Royale Graveyard
Clash Royale Goblin BarrelClash Royale Baby DragonClash Royale HunterClash Royale ExecutionerClash Royale BalloonClash Royale X-BowClash Royale Golem
Clash Royale GiantClash Royale Inferno TowerClash Royale RocketClash Royale elixir collector
Clash Royale Skeleton BalloonClash Royale ArrowsClash Royale TeslaClash Royale Minion Horde

B Tier cards are Good to use, especially if they add something to your deck that you want, but there may be better options for the meta.

CardV7 Usage %V7 Win %Usage V7-V6Win V7-V6
Hunter0.90%54.20%
Skeleton Barrel2.70%72.90%
Guards9.20%72.00%8.30%12.00%
Arrows19.70%59.20%-3.50%-1.20%
Baby Dragon10.70%57.10%-2.70%-0.60%
Balloon9.10%56.50%-1.40%1.30%
Battle Ram5.50%69.50%0.50%1.90%
Executioner10.80%63.00%-1.50%-2.10%
Giant8.10%65.60%1.20%3.60%
Golem10.50%66.50%0.30%-0.30%
Graveyard6.40%63.70%0.50%3.70%
Ice Wizard10.20%61.60%0.70%0.00%
Inferno Tower11.40%62.30%-5.90%-3.60%
Lumberjack8.50%63.90%-1.50%-1.30%
Minion Horde16.80%59.50%-2.30%2.50%
Night Witch12.20%69.40%1.00%-0.80%
Rocket11.20%63.70%-1.60%-5.10%
Tesla4.10%65.60%2.60%2.50%
X-Bow2.20%63.70%1.00%2.30%
Bandit13.30%68.30%-2.70%-3.20%
Elixir Collector12.40%69.10%-0.70%-1.70%

C Tier – Fair

Clash Royale SparkyClash Royale Lava Hound
Clash Royale Skeleton ArmyClash Royale Dark PrinceClash Royale PrinceClash Royale BowlerClash Royale Cannon CartClash Royale WitchClash Royale Lightning
Clash Royale TombstoneClash Royale Dart GoblinClash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AClash Royale ValkyrieClash Royale Flying MachineClash Royale FurnaceClash Royale MusketeerClash Royale Flying ZappiesClash Royale Goblin HutClash Royale Wizard
Clash Royale SkeletonClash Royale ArchersClash Royale Mortar

These cards can be used well but they are usually put into a deck to finish the deck off or with the deck built around making them work. There are likely better options in higher tiers.

CardV7 Usage %V7 Win %Usage V7-V6Win V7-V6
Zappies0.20%58.50%
Goblin Hut4.40%70.50%3.40%16.00%
Prince8.80%58.60%2.20%10.50%
Archers6.30%59.90%-1.20%-1.80%
Bowler2.10%62.80%-0.80%-1.10%
Cannon Cart0.90%59.20%0.60%-12.00%
Dark Prince2.50%59.70%-0.60%1.90%
Dart Goblin1.40%58.10%-0.60%-7.10%
Flying Machine2.10%72.90%N/AN/A
Furnace3.80%65.70%0.70%1.00%
Lava Hound3.50%60.00%-0.50%-0.20%
Mortar1.80%63.60%0.80%0.40%
Musketeer5.50%62.30%-1.00%3.30%
Skeleton Army19.00%54.30%-9.70%-2.10%
Skeletons2.40%62.50%-0.40%-1.00%
Valkyrie8.20%52.40%-4.00%-2.40%
Witch9.10%48.70%-3.50%-2.80%
Wizard16.00%51.20%-8.50%-1.80%
Lightning4.20%67.50%-3.50%-1.30%
Mini P.E.K.K.A5.10%57.40%-2.10%-2.20%
Sparky4.20%54.80%-1.70%-6.10%
Tombstone3.60%64.20%-0.30%-2.10%

F Tier – Poor

Clash Royale mirrorClash Royale RageClash Royale Clone SpellClash Royale FreezeClash Royale Giant Skeleton
Clash Royale HealClash Royale Bomb TowerClash Royale Barbarian Hut
Clash Royale Spear GoblinsClash Royale Fire SpiritsClash Royale BomberClash Royale CannonClash Royale BarbariansClash Royale Elite BarbariansClash Royale Royal Giant

F Tier cards are Poor options to use either because of their stats, how situational they are, or because they don’t fit well into the current meta.

CardV7 Usage %V7 Win %Usage V7-V6Win V7-V6
Barbarian Hut0.50%54.70%0.10%2.30%
Barbarians1.60%59.90%-0.40%0.70%
Bomb Tower0.20%52.40%0.00%4.30%
Bomber1.60%48.10%-1.00%-5.40%
Cannon2.20%73.00%0.60%11.40%
Clone3.10%49.60%-1.00%-1.70%
Elite Barbarians5.40%52.70%-4.60%-3.70%
Freeze2.00%47.30%-0.20%-3.30%
Giant Skeleton4.10%48.90%-0.50%-2.90%
Heal0.40%66.00%0.10%5.10%
Mirror3.60%47.30%-2.90%-0.70%
Rage4.70%47.00%-2.30%-0.70%
Royal Giant0.90%57.30%-0.30%2.60%
Fire Spirits4.80%54.90%-2.80%-0.90%
Spear Goblins2.30%48.80%-0.20%-0.60%

Note: F Tier cards can be used in a competitive deck, but the deck typically needs to be built around making them work, and they will still be inconsistent in competitive matches. Not all F Tier cards need a buff in my opinion (Especially the RG and EBarbs). Refer to the “Buff List” to see which cards I think need a direct buff.

Click here to see the Kairos Tier List V5

S Tier – Excellent

Clash Royale Electro WizardClash Royale Mega KnightClash Royale The Log
Clash Royale Ice Golem
Clash Royale ZapClash Royale BatsClash Royale GoblinClash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale Knight

S Tier cards are Excellent to use either because of their stats, versatility, or because they fit very well the current meta.

Note: Not all S Tier cards need a nerf. Some are “Excellent” to use because of the meta, and some are “Excellent” because they offer a lot of value to any deck.

A Tier – Very Good

Clash Royale BanditClash Royale MinerClash Royale PrincessClash Royale Inferno Dragon
Clash Royale Goblin BarrelClash Royale P.E.K.K.AClash Royale Poison
Clash Royale fireballClash Royale Hog RiderClash Royale elixir collectorClash Royale Three Musketeers
Clash Royale Ice SpiritClash Royale Minions

A Tier cards are Very Good to use at the moment. They aren’t as game-changing as S tier cards, but are still seen in many top tier decks.

 

CardV6 Usage %V6 Win %Usage V6-V5Win V6-V5
Bandit (S)16.0%71.5%-10.4%17.3%
Elixir Collector13.1%70.8%-5.5%16.1%
Fireball21.9%63.2%4.9%15.9%
Goblin Barrel20.3%63.2%2.4%13.5%
Hog Rider29.6%61.2%6.4%13.6%
Ice Spirit18.2%70.3%-3.8%18.8%
Inferno Dragon (B)15.4%65.6%1.8%14.8%
Miner (S)14.0%66.3%-9.0%12.1%
Minions13.0%65.2%-7.2%11.5%
P.E.K.K.A (S)16.0%64.9%-6.8%12.1%
Poison8.6%69.8%-7.90%16.1%
Princess17.0%68.7%-1.1%17.6%
Three Musketeers3.9%68.3%-5.3%11.5%

B Tier – Good

Clash Royale Ice WizardClash Royale LumberjackClash Royale Night WitchClash Royale GraveyardClash Royale Sparky
Clash Royale TornadoClash Royale Baby DragonClash Royale ExecutionerClash Royale BalloonClash Royale LightningClash Royale X-BowClash Royale Golem
Clash Royale TombstoneClash Royale Mega MinionClash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AClash Royale Battle RamClash Royale Inferno TowerClash Royale GiantClash Royale Rocket
Clash Royale ArrowsClash Royale TeslaClash Royale Minion Horde

B Tier cards are Good to use, especially if they add something to your deck that you want, but there may be better options for the meta.

CardV6 Usage %V6 Win %Usage V6-V5Win V6-V5
Arrows23.2%60.4%6.9%14.1%
Baby Dragon13.4%57.7%2.7%13.3%
Balloon10.5%55.2%-1.4%5.2%
Battle Ram5.0%67.6%-4.2%12.5%
Executioner12.3%65.1%5.0%20.7%
Giant6.9%62.0%1.4%16.4%
Golem10.2%66.8%0.3%18.3%
Graveyard (C)5.9%60.0%1.8%15.8%
Ice Wizard9.5%61.6%3.0%18.0%
Inferno Tower17.3%65.9%3.4%17.6%
Lightning (A)7.7%68.8%-4.9%19.2%
Lumberjack (C)10.0%65.2%4.2%20.1%
Mega Minion10.7%69.7%-1.7%19.1%
Mini P.E.K.K.A7.2%59.6%-0.5%11.8%
Minion Horde19.1%57.0%0.0%6.3%
Night Witch11.2%70.2%1.7%20.1%
Rocket12.8%68.8%-2.7%18.1%
Sparky (F)5.9%60.9%4.3%20.5%
Tesla (F)1.5%63.1%1.2%26.0%
Tombstone3.9%66.3%0.3%17.1%
Tornado9.8%63.9%2.2%19.4%
X-Bow1.2%61.4%-0.3%13.7%

C Tier – Fair

Clash Royale Lava Hound
Clash Royale Skeleton ArmyClash Royale GuardsClash Royale Dark PrinceClash Royale BowlerClash Royale WitchClash Royale Cannon Cart
Clash Royale Dart GoblinClash Royale Flying MachineClash Royale ValkyrieClash Royale FurnaceClash Royale Musketeer
Clash Royale SkeletonClash Royale Fire SpiritsClash Royale Spear GoblinsClash Royale ArchersClash Royale Mortar

These cards can be used well but they are usually put into a deck to finish the deck off or with the deck built around making them work. There are likely better options in higher tiers.

CardV6 Usage %V6 Win %Usage V6-V5Win V6-V5
Archers7.5%61.7%2.0%18.3%
Bowler2.9%63.9%0.0%18.2%
Cannon Cart (F)0.3%71.2%-0.1%23.7%
Dark Prince (B)3.1%57.8%-0.3%6.1%
Dart Goblin2.0%65.2%0.7%21.7%
Fire Spirits7.6%55.8%2.8%13.9%
Flying Machine0.7%62.2%N/AN/A
Furnace3.1%64.7%-0.2%16.5%
Guards0.9%60.0%0.0%15.5%
Lava Hound (B)4.0%60.2%-0.4%10.7%
Mortar (F)1.0%63.2%-0.2%16.4%
Musketeer6.5%59.0%2.5%18.0%
Skeleton Army28.7%56.4%12.8%14.0%
Skeletons2.8%63.5%0.1%18.2%
Spear Goblins (F)2.5%49.4%1.2%11.2%
Valkyrie12.2%54.8%6.9%14.7%
Witch12.6%51.5%6.8%12.2%
Wizard24.5%53.0%13.7%13.3%

F Tier – Poor

Clash Royale mirrorClash Royale RageClash Royale Clone SpellClash Royale FreezeClash Royale PrinceClash Royale Giant Skeleton
Clash Royale HealClash Royale Bomb TowerClash Royale Barbarian Hut
Clash Royale CannonClash Royale BomberClash Royale BarbariansClash Royale Goblin HutClash Royale Elite BarbariansClash Royale Royal Giant

F Tier cards are Poor options to use either because of their stats, how situational they are, or because they don’t fit well into the current meta.

CardV6 Usage %V6 Win %Usage V6-V5Win V6-V5
Barbarian Hut0.4%52.4%-0.3%5.5%
Barbarians2.0%59.2%0.1%18.2%
Bomb Tower0.2%48.1%0.0%8.6%
Bomber2.6%53.5%1.1%15.5%
Cannon1.6%61.6%0.7%21.0%
Clone4.1%51.3%1.9%10.8%
Elite Barbarians10.0%56.4%3.8%14.7%
Freeze2.2%50.6%0.4%12.6%
Giant Skeleton4.6%51.8%2.4%10.8%
Goblin Hut1.0%54.5%0.1%8.8%
Heal0.3%60.9%-0.3%15.2%
Mirror6.5%48.0%2.8%6.8%
Prince6.6%48.1%2.8%8.9%
Rage7.0%47.7%3.0%10.0%
Royal Giant0.0120.5470.3%16.9%

Note: F Tier cards can be used in a competitive deck, but the deck typically needs to be built around making them work, and they will still be inconsistent in competitive matches. Not all F Tier cards need a buff in my opinion (Especially the RG and EBarbs). Refer to the “Buff List” to see which cards I think need a direct buff.

My Credentials

I’ve been playing Clash Royale since the Beta and have a PB of 5246 (Not relevant to Tournament Gameplay, but people will ask).

I’ve won 12 rounds of every special event CR has had and I can consistently win GC’s (My challenge record is 14 challenges in a row).

I made it past Phase 1, and made it 5 Rounds into Phase 2 of the CCGS.

Finally, I’ve contributed several in-depth Strategy Guides on Clash Royale. Here are my 3 most recent guides:

Counter Every Deck – Two Triangle Theory

Ultimate Guide to Elixir Management

How to Build the Best Decks

Do you consider yourself a highly competitive tournament player?

I’d love your expertise in helping ensure this Tier List is as accurate as possible! Send me a DM for details on how you can help with polishing this list before it comes out!

Competitive Collaborators who helped make this list as accurate as possible:

The Best Clash Royale Cards Right Now:

Clash Royale The LogClash Royale MinerClash Royale Royal GhostClash Royale Electro WizardClash Royale Mega KnightClash Royale PoisonClash Royale Ice GolemClash Royale ZapClash Royale BatsClash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale Knight

  • Royal Ghost
  • Electro Wizard
  • Mega Knight
  • The Log
  • Ice Golem
  • Miner
  • Bats
  • Goblins
  • Goblin Gang
  • Knight
  • Poison

Thanks so much for reading! I can’t wait to see your responses!

I’ll get to responding to comments as soon as I’m done getting my YouTube video promoted!