Best Clash Royale Cards (Kairos Tier List v3.0)

Hello, it’s KairosTime!

In this page, I’m going to show you the best Clash Royale cards for competitive tournament play. The list shows you the current usage rates and win rates of each card in Grand Challenges.

best clash royale cards

Exploring The Best Clash Royale Cards With KairosTime

Background

This Tier List is brought to you in partnership with StatsRoyale.com to provide you with the current Usage Rates and Win Rates in Grand Challenges for each card.

These stats help provide additional insight to help classify certain cards into the correct tier, but I also used my own experience and opinion to determine which tier they all fall into.

I am going to be changing a little bit about how cards are categorized into different Tiers by going from a 6 Tier List (S, A, B, C, D, F) to a 5 Tier List (S – Excellent, A – Very Good, B – Good, C – Fair, F – Poor). As needed, I will give certain cards a “+” to further distinguish within their own ranking. I will also include changes in Use and Win Rates since the last Tier List!

Feel free to let me know what you think about the new Tier Ranking System!

Since I’m removing the D Tier, cards that were in the D Tier are automatically sorted into the F Tier, and will be discussed only if they move to the C Tier or higher.

Disclaimer

  • This Tier List is for Competitive Tournament play. So let’s put the Ladder and Classic Challenges aside since they’re different metas and function differently
  • Just because a card is in a high tier does not mean that it should be in all decks
  • Just because a card is in a low tier does not mean that it can’t be used in a competitive deck
  • A deck filled with High Tier cards may not be a great deck. Cards that compliment each other tend to help make the best decks, regardless of their tier
  • Cards are listed by rarity, not by superiority (Legendaries first, Commons last).
  • Cards in bold are cards that have been moved into a new Tier and their Old Tier is listed in parentheses
  • My opinion may be different than yours and that’s just fine. What’s important is that you share your opinion so the community can benefit from it

Hello everyone! The Bridge Spam meta is upon us, and I’m sure I’m not the first one you’ve heard it from! Some say Bridge Spam came from the CCGS, some say it came from Vietnam, and some even say that I am the original creator of it! OK… Maybe no one says that except those that follow my channel religiously, but it’s obvious that it’s ridiculously powerful. I’ll be the first one to admit that, and I’ve been playing PEKKA Bridge Spam in Grand Challenges for almost 4 months now.

I decided to get rid of the “+” that I used to further distinguish cards in the last Tier List. It got more complex than it needed to be. Instead, there will be F and S Tier cards that I don’t think need balancing, along with a “Buff List” and “Nerf List”. I’m also sorting cards Alphabetically rather than by Rarity.

As a reminder, in the last Tier List I got rid of the D Tier since cards in the D Tier were basically not good in Competitive gameplay, so D Tier cards were moved to the F Tier (When competitive players look at Bad-Bad and Worse-Bad cards, they choose neither). I also changed the definitions of the tiers, and simply gave them 1 word that describes how well the card is for the current meta (Poor [F], Fair [C], Good [B], Very Good [A], and Excellent [S]). This fits a more traditional style of Tier Lists and grading systems, it’s WAY easier to place cards into the correct Tier, and is hopefully more helpful for players to gain something from it.

S Tier – Excellent Cards

S Tier cards are Excellent to use either because of their stats, versatility, or because they fit very well the current meta.

Clash Royale BanditClash Royale GraveyardClash Royale The LogClash Royale Night Witch
Clash Royale Poison
Clash Royale Battle RamClash Royale Ice Golem
Clash Royale Zap

CardV3 Usage %V3 Win %Usage V3-V2Win V3-V2
Bandit (B)31.2%56.7%28.3%11.9%
Battle Ram34.7%56.4%18.3%0.3%
Graveyard12.4%51.0%-8.3%-4.2%
Ice Golem (A)22.8%57.5%13.0%-0.4%
Night Witch42.9%55.8%-3.7%-0.9%
Poison30.6%56.9%6.5%-0.3%
The Log (A)41.5%52.0%3.2%2.0%
Zap (A)42.6%50.0%10.1%1.3%

Note: Not all S Tier cards need a nerf. Some are “Excellent” to use because of the meta, and some are “Excellent” because they offer a lot of value. Refer to the “Nerf List” to see which cards I think need a direct nerf.

A Tier – Very Good Cards!

A Tier cards are Very Good to use at the moment. They aren’t as game-changing as S tier cards, but are still seen in many top tier decks.

Clash Royale Electro WizardClash Royale Miner
Clash Royale P.E.K.K.AClash Royale LightningClash Royale ExecutionerClash Royale Baby DragonClash Royale TornadoClash Royale Goblin Barrel
Clash Royale Three MusketeersClash Royale Dart GoblinClash Royale TombstoneClash Royale elixir collector
Clash Royale Goblin GangClash Royale Ice SpiritClash Royale Knight

CardV3 Usage %V3 Win %Usage V3-V2Win V3-V2
Baby Dragon (S)22.00%50.20%-8.98%-1.70%
Dart Goblin5.30%51.10%1.44%-0.02%
Electro Wizard (B)21.60%48.90%6.78%3.30%
Elixir Collector30.40%54.60%1.87%1.69%
Executioner (S)12.30%48.80%-17.24%-5.93%
Goblin Barrel11.00%45.80%0.82%-0.55%
Goblin Gang (S)18.90%48.40%-16.55%-2.84%
Ice Spirit22.60%52.30%7.30%1.83%
Knight21.20%48.70%-3.33%-0.20%
Lightning12.70%47.30%-7.67%-1.34%
Miner10.90%47.60%-8.54%-5.40%
P.E.K.K.A15.50%54.80%8.56%3.55%
Three Musketeers14.80%54.30%0.47%-1.18%
Tombstone (B)11.00%54.20%8.51%13.74%
Tornado (S)14.50%47.60%-26.86%-5.85%

B Tier – Good Cards!

B Tier cards are Good to use, especially if they add something to your deck that you want, but there may be better options for the meta.

Clash Royale Inferno DragonClash Royale Princess
Clash Royale GolemClash Royale Bowler
Clash Royale RocketClash Royale Inferno TowerClash Royale GiantClash Royale Hog RiderClash Royale ValkyrieClash Royale fireballClash Royale Heal
Clash Royale ArchersClash Royale GoblinClash Royale Mega MinionClash Royale Minions

CardV3 Usage %V3 Win %Usage V3-V2Win V3-V2
Archers7.70%46.90%1.43%1.04%
Bowler4.40%45.30%-2.44%-4.11%
Fireball19.00%47.60%5.49%1.63%
Giant (A)8.00%46.40%-2.57%-4.11%
Goblins (F)11.00%56.00%9.99%11.99%
Golem (A)13.90%48.00%-4.00%-0.97%
Heal5.00%55.20%1.25%3.98%
Hog Rider15.00%43.40%-1.11%0.08%
Inferno Dragon (F)12.80%52.40%9.22%11.59%
Inferno Tower8.90%43.70%-1.14%-2.92%
Mega Minion13.10%48.20%-2.33%0.58%
Minions10.10%45.40%0.67%0.99%
Princess11.30%47.10%1.24%-0.23%
Rocket6.40%48.90%-1.38%-0.29%
Valkyrie5.80%41.70%-1.40%-3.72%

C Tier – Fair

C Tier cards are fair in the current meta. These cards can be used well but they are usually put into deck to finish the deck off or with the deck built around making them work. There are likely better options in higher tiers.

Clash Royale Lava HoundClash Royale LumberjackClash Royale Ice Wizard
Clash Royale X-BowClash Royale WitchClash Royale BalloonClash Royale GuardsClash Royale Skeleton Army
Clash Royale FurnaceClash Royale MusketeerClash Royale Wizard
Clash Royale Minion HordeClash Royale ArrowsClash Royale Fire SpiritsClash Royale Skeleton

CardV3 Usage %V3 Win %Usage V3-V2Win V3-V2
Arrows11.90%42.50%-0.43%-0.45%
Balloon5.90%41.70%0.54%0.77%
Fire Spirits5.10%41.60%0.47%1.07%
Furnace2.70%44.30%0.22%5.40%
Guards (F)2.10%53.90%1.65%16.47%
Ice Wizard4.50%41.40%0.48%1.65%
Lava Hound3.80%44.00%-0.54%2.04%
Lumberjack5.80%44.20%0.17%0.32%
Minion Horde15.00%45.90%1.35%-0.10%
Musketeer4.70%41.70%0.52%3.57%
Skeleton Army16.30%42.50%2.64%1.61%
Skeletons (S)11.60%48.30%-36.66%-6.11%
Witch5.30%40.30%1.30%-0.13%
Wizard (F)10.30%40.30%1.97%0.25%
X-Bow (B)1.00%44.40%-2.33%-10.81%

F Tier – Poor

F Tier cards are Poor options to use either because of their stats, how situational they are, or because they don’t fit well into the current meta.

Clash Royale Sparky
Clash Royale Giant SkeletonClash Royale PrinceClash Royale Dark PrinceClash Royale FreezeClash Royale Clone SpellClash Royale RageClash Royale mirror
Clash Royale Barbarian HutClash Royale Bomb TowerClash Royale Goblin HutClash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.A
Clash Royale Royal GiantClash Royale Elite BarbariansClash Royale BarbariansClash Royale MortarClash Royale TeslaClash Royale BomberClash Royale CannonClash Royale Spear GoblinsClash Royale Bats

CardV3 Usage %V3 Win %Usage V3-V2Win V3-V2
Barbarian Hut0.40%44.00%0.14%6.63%
Barbarians2.80%43.50%0.88%0.94%
Bats (NA)2.10%43.90%NANA
Bomb Tower0.20%44.80%0.06%-1.50%
Bomber1.60%38.70%0.19%-2.12%
Cannon0.90%41.70%0.20%7.49%
Clone2.10%38.80%-0.66%-4.37%
Dark Prince1.00%40.00%0.12%2.09%
Elite Barbarians7.20%42.90%0.99%2.82%
Freeze1.60%37.80%0.10%1.31%
Giant Skeleton2.20%42.30%0.08%1.46%
Goblin Hut0.50%39.90%0.07%0.64%
Mini P.E.K.K.A2.10%39.90%0.50%3.24%
Mirror2.80%38.20%-2.86%-4.05%
Mortar (C)0.60%40.00%-0.24%-7.19%
Prince3.10%37.80%0.69%-0.18%
Rage3.40%38.90%0.01%0.02%
Royal Giant1.10%38.40%-0.10%3.32%
Sparky1.60%39.90%0.07%-2.64%
Spear Goblins1.20%37.70%0.06%-2.44%
Tesla0.30%38.30%0.03%3.01%

Note: F Tier cards can be used in a competitive deck, but the deck typically needs to be built around making them work, and they will still be inconsistent in competitive matches. Not all F Tier cards need a buff in my opinion (Especially the RG and EBarbs). Refer to the “Buff List” to see which cards I think need a direct buff.

New S Tier Cards

Clash Royale BanditBandit (B ► S)

Oh, my dearest Bandit. Why have you become meta? The Bandit has an incredible usage rate of 31% and win rate of 57% which is why she’s moving from the B Tier all the way to the top Tier. She synergizes incredibly well with the Battle Ram and for only 3 elixir, she will severely punish anyone who can’t drop a ground troop fast enough.

Clash Royale Ice GolemIce Golem (A ► S)

The Ice Golem has seen another 13% point increase since the last tier list as a great response to the Bandit, Night Witch, Baby Dragon, and basically anything else that gets distracted. The fact that the Ice Golem’s frost nova takes care of Bats is also a plus!

Clash Royale The LogThe Log (A ► S)

I’ll be honest and say that when I put The Log in the A Tier, I failed to recognize that it’s just too versatile for the A Tier because it can fit in arguably any deck. The fact that Usage and Win Rates increased even with the presence of Bats solidifies The Log’s spot in the S Tier.

Clash Royale ZapZap (A ► S)

Along with The Log, Zap is being used in over 40% of all Grand Challenge Decks and definitely fits into the S Tier. It seems the Battle between Zap and The Log for the number 1 used spell has come to pretty close tie this Tier List. The decision for which one to use, if not both, has become less of a given.

New A Tier Cards

Clash Royale Baby DragonBaby Dragon (S ► A)

Despite the meta-present Night Witch, the Baby Dragon’s usage and Win Rates have gone down since the last Tier List. This is because it is easily distracted by Ice Golems, and because it doesn’t do damage fast enough to defend against Bridge Spam decks. It does still offer some very good value which is why A Tier feels good for it.

Clash Royale Electro WizardElectro Wizard (B ► A)

Being used in 1 of every 5 decks, the Electro Wizard is becoming a good addition to a lot of deck types. The fact that he can stop the Battle Ram in it’s tracks makes this guy a solid option when deciding which card you want as your primary Bridge Spam defender. He should be wary of Bandits though.

Clash Royale ExecutionerExecutioner (S ► A)

In a meta where fast ground threats that have a decent amount of health really thrive, the Executioner simply doesn’t do enough damage fast enough to be in the S Tier. It’ll be interesting to see if he continues to drop even more in the next Tier List

Clash Royale Goblin GangGoblin Gang (S ► A)

The Goblin Gang seems to have been very much replaced by the regular Goblins because Zap and The Log are so commonly used at the moment. Regular goblins don’t lose value when their zapped, which is why the Goblin Gang is going down a Tier. I considered dropping it to the B Tier, but I’m not convinced that their reign is done yet. I’ve had success countering Fast Ground Threat decks (Bridge Spam) with Fast Air Threat decks (Balloon Cycle) so I’m going to give the Goblin Gang another few weeks before deciding to bring them to B.

Clash Royale TombstoneTombstone (B ► A)

The Tombstone’s Win Rate has gone up 14% points since the last Tier List which is reason enough to bring it up a Tier. The fact that it does such a good job at countering Bridge Spam cards is why the Tombstone seems to be the building of choice this meta. Even with Poison and The Log being popular, that still requires elixir and since Bridge Spam is obviously played at The Bridge, the Tombstone is still a very good option.

Clash Royale TornadoTornado (S ► A)

The Tornado simply doesn’t have enough power to stop Bridge Spam, and so it’s usage and win rates have dropped. I still think it’s a Very Good option when paired up with the right cards, but it’s no longer a good fit for the S Tier. The Lack of Tornado very well may encourage other cards to start popping up (ahem: Miner and Hog).

New B Tier Cards

Clash Royale GiantGiant (A ► B)

A lone Giant can easily be countered by the Night Witch alone, and since fast threats that require an immediate response (Battle Ram) can be put in the other lane, Giants are finding themselves unsupported more and more frequently, which puts the Giant into a sad position. The fact that the PEKKA is being used more frequently has also added to his sadness. He’s still a “Good” option, but he does need a solid deck built around making him work.

Clash Royale GoblinGoblins (F ► B)

The Goblins are replacing the Goblin Gang in a lot of decks, as they are a good counter to Bandits, and even Battle Rams for a positive trade. I thought about putting them into the same Tier as the Goblin Gang, but I would like to see how the Meta shifts. As such, going from F to B is a pretty big jump.

Clash Royale GolemGolem (A ► B)

The Golem is suffering from the same symptoms as the Giant, but even worse since stopping a Bridge Spam rush down the other lane usually requires more Elixir than the 4 you have after dropping the Golem.

Clash Royale Inferno DragonInferno Dragon (F ► B)

In a meta where defensive structures like the Inferno Tower are at threat of being taken out by Battle Rams, the Inferno Dragon has found a surprising spot in this meta. With the PEKKA also finding her spot in the meta, the Inferno Dragon has come to play.

New C Tier Cards

Clash Royale GuardsGuards (F ► C)

Although their usage rate is still very low, it’s interesting to see the Guards Win Rate go up 17% points to a shocking 54% Win Rate (Their low usage rate does mean that there’s less data backing the win rate, which can result in some outliers). The fact that the Guards offer a great defense against cards like the Bandit, and even the Battle Ram with some assistance, means that the Guards may have found a place in the Meta with a deck built around them.

Clash Royale SkeletonSkeletons (S ► C)

The Skeletons had the biggest drop in usage rate since the last Tier List (37% point drop), and it’s no wonder. Now that Larry’s brother (or maybe it’s Larry? Oh, I hope they didn’t send Larry away!) is gone, the Ice Spirit is a much better option out of the two 1-Elixir cards.

Clash Royale WizardWizard (F ► C)

The Wizard had a much higher usage rate than all of the other F Tier cards which is why he’s being bumped up to C. I haven’t seen the Wizard in the meta very much, but I assume his usage is higher than the F Tier cards because he offers more quick damage than the Executioner. With the right deck, he could be a good option in the Bridge Spam meta.

Clash Royale X-BowXbow (B ► C)

OK!! I know you fellow Siege decks will say that the Xbow doesn’t deserve the C Tier because it’s a very High-Skill, High-Reward card. As an Xbow player for the past 8 months (it’s my primary ladder deck, and I frequently use it in Grand Challenges), I’ll say that the Xbow really, really, REALLY struggles in the Bridge Spam meta. The Battle Ram simply has too much health for the Xbow to eat through. There’s a reason why it’s win rate has dropped so another 11% points. It’s just too hard to make it work and there are better options which is why the Xbow is being moved to the “Fair” Tier.

New F Tier Card

Clash Royale BatsBats (NA ► F)

I was really excited for the bats to come in and save the Meta from the Night Witch, but they failed me. They have a 2% Usage Rate, a low Win Rate of 44% and are easily cleared by very meta cards such as Zap, Baby Dragon, Poison, and countless others. They’ve unfortunately started their Clash Royale journey in the F Tier.

Clash Royale MortarMortar (C ► F)

I really hate to put the Mortar in the F Tier (I’m an avid fan of the Siege Archetype), but it has an even harder time in the Bridge Spam meta than Xbow does. I’m sorry Woody!

Don’t take my actual suggestions on how to balance each card too seriously. I haven’t taken the time to think about how each change would change every interaction with every card in every meta, but I do have some thoughts on the cards. If you have different suggestions on how to balance the meta, I’d LOVE to hear it!

The Nerf List

Clash Royale Battle RamBattle Ram

There’s simply too much synergy between the Bandit and the Battle Ram so I think one of them should be nerfed. I chose the Battle Ram because it offers so much punishment if you can catch your opponent off guard with it, while the Bandit’s lower health allows your tower to at least survive. My suggested Nerf is to increase the time before the Battle Ram charges to give people more time to respond.

Clash Royale Night WitchNight Witch

The Night Witch is still extremely strong and the reason why is because she’s a double threat to both air and ground troops. I think decreasing her battle Axe’s damage output should help make her less threatening on the ground, and more of a well-rounded, yet unique card.

The Buff List

Clash Royale BatsBats

I still have hope that the Bats could come help save the meta, but they’re going to need a little more damage in order to do so. I think adding the 5th bat back would be a good place to start. They would still be easily cleared, but would be a little more threatening.

Advertisement

Clash Royale BomberBomber

I would love it if the Bomber had a little bit more health or damage. I wouldn’t want him to be fireball-proof, but giving him some more survivability would help go a long way. To my knowledge, he’s not used very much in any meta other than very early arenas.

Clash Royale Dark PrinceDark Prince

The Dark Prince is simply outshined by other cards. Because he’s an epic, there’s no need to worry about over-leveling, and I think he deserves a little something extra. In order to be the splash tank he is meant to be, I think he could use some more health after his shield is broken.

Clash Royale Mini P.E.K.K.AMini PEKKA

The Mini PEKKA is out-classed by the Night Witch in so many ways. Yeah, he’s a Rare and she’s a Legendary card, but I think the decision between choosing them should be a little more difficult than it is right now. (Besides, Rarity shouldn’t depict greatness, it should depict uniqueness) If he had an increase in damage, I think he’d be a good option.

Clash Royale PrincePrince

This guy is a real terror in the lower arenas, but as soon as people learn how to counter him, he’s really not much of a threat at all. For 5 elixir, I’d like some more damage out of him so he could do a better job at clearing strong offenses.

Clash Royale TeslaTesla Tower

The Tesla tower is just not good. I’ve tried countless times to try and make it work well, and there are just better options. If the Tesla lasted a little bit longer, had a faster fire rate, or did more damage, it could possibly be used in Tournaments, and be usable in the Ladder (or in any meta for that matter).

Click here to see the Kairos Tier List V3

My Credentials

I’ve been playing Clash Royale since the Beta and have a PB of 5246 (Not relevant to Tournament Gameplay, but people will ask).

I’ve won 12 rounds of every special event CR has had and I can consistently win GC’s (My challenge record is 14 challenges in a row).

I made it past Phase 1, and made it 5 Rounds into Phase 2 of the CCGS.

Finally, I’ve contributed several in-depth Strategy Guides on Clash Royale. Here are my 3 most recent guides:

Counter Every Deck – Two Triangle Theory

Ultimate Guide to Elixir Management

How to Build the Best Decks

Do you consider yourself a highly competitive tournament player?

I’d love your expertise in helping ensure this Tier List is as accurate as possible! Send me a DM for details on how you can help with polishing this list before it comes out!

Competitive Collaborators who helped make this list as accurate as possible:

General NX, Jb3403, Chris Cast, Adam, Abhijith, & many more silent supporters from behind the scenes.

The Best Clash Royale Cards Right Now:

Clash Royale BanditClash Royale GraveyardClash Royale The LogClash Royale Night WitchClash Royale PoisonClash Royale Battle RamClash Royale Ice GolemClash Royale Zap

  • Graveyard
  • Night Witch
  • Bandit
  • The Log
  • Poison
  • Battle Ram
  • Ice Golem
  • Zap

This Tier List is accompanied by a YouTube video of my own making that you can find here:

Thanks so much for reading! I can’t wait to see your responses!

I’ll get to responding to comments as soon as I’m done getting my YouTube video promoted!